Search found 932 matches
- Tue May 19, 2015 3:12 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: movies
- Replies: 16663
- Views: 4694544
Re: movies
Mad Max is bloody brilliant. Batshit bonkers but hugely entertaining. This is the surprise of the year for me, wasn't even looking forward to it particularly, have no great memories of the originals.
- Tue May 19, 2015 3:11 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: TV: Current and Recent
- Replies: 6607
- Views: 1857931
Re: TV: Current and Recent
Ooh, I loved the second half of GpT last night. I am a bit bored with Arya's mystical 'no-one' business but the stuff with Marjorie and Cersei is golden and Ramsey is definitely the new hate figure now that Joffrey's gone. Good stuff.
- Thu May 14, 2015 7:03 am
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: TV: Current and Recent
- Replies: 6607
- Views: 1857931
Re: TV: Current and Recent
Gotham: Binge watched the series after finally getting into it and absolutely loved every second. There's part of me hoping that after a couple of series they move ont a "Year Zero" kind of thing, but unfortunately I don't see that as likely. Constantine: Only three episodes in. I really ...
- Wed May 13, 2015 12:31 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: movies
- Replies: 16663
- Views: 4694544
Re: movies
Recent watches for me - Jupiter Ascending - shit, Mr Turner - brilliant central performance but overlong with bouts of tediousness, Paddington - pleasantly harmless.
- Wed May 13, 2015 12:30 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: TV: Current and Recent
- Replies: 6607
- Views: 1857931
Re: TV: Current and Recent
My understanding was that the TV series would likely overtake the books and possibly end up spoiling those who've been reading it all these years! Martin has apparently told the makers of the TV show how it all ends. I've only ever read the first book and wasn't terribly impressed with it so I just ...
- Wed May 06, 2015 4:14 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: movies
- Replies: 16663
- Views: 4694544
Re: movies
Amazingly I think we agree for once. Though I'd argue that once they came out of the wormhole was were it stopped being good. All the stuff on the other planets was just dull, and it almost felt like it was going to redeem itself before it just gets silly with the book case thing, and the coda. I a...
- Fri May 01, 2015 10:47 am
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: movies
- Replies: 16663
- Views: 4694544
Re: movies
I've honestly enjoyed all the Marvel Studios films. Iron Man 2 felt lacking when I first saw it at the cinema but I generally enjoy re-watching it on disc. The Thor movies are probably the weakest with my favourites being both Avengers, Guardians, Cap 2 and the first Iron Man,
- Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:14 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: movies
- Replies: 16663
- Views: 4694544
Re: movies
Saw Age of Ultron last night, loved it. Very much more of the same, I can see an inevitable backlash with all the hype surrounding it but it's funny with some great set pieces and all the characters get a turn in the spotlight. Arguably there's a bit too much going on and I can see non geeks getting...
- Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:50 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: movies
- Replies: 16663
- Views: 4694544
Re: movies
New Starr Wars trailer almost made me cry. Hurry up December!
- Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:57 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: TV: Current and Recent
- Replies: 6607
- Views: 1857931
Re: TV: Current and Recent
Daredevil was superb, Marvel are consistently great with their TV shows now as well!
- Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:10 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: TV: Current and Recent
- Replies: 6607
- Views: 1857931
Re: TV: Current and Recent
I gave up on American Horror Story. I give up on so much stuff, either I have a low tolerance level or shit isn't good enough! Just started House of Cards, 3 episodes in, quite promising. Also giving 'Flash' a go. It's harmless fluff 4 episodes in but I'm enjoying it more than Arrow (which I also ga...
- Sun Apr 05, 2015 7:12 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: movies
- Replies: 16663
- Views: 4694544
Re: movies
I love Blue Velvet but it's third or fourth in my Lynch list. Mulholland Dr is close to being my all time favourite movie and I definitely prefer The Elephant Man as well. I'm torn between BV and The Lost Highway next. My Top 5: 1. Blue Velvet 2. Wild At Heart 3. The Elephant Man 4. Dune 5. Lost Hi...
- Sun Apr 05, 2015 1:57 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: movies
- Replies: 16663
- Views: 4694544
Re: movies
I love Blue Velvet but it's third or fourth in my Lynch list. Mulholland Dr is close to being my all time favourite movie and I definitely prefer The Elephant Man as well. I'm torn between BV and The Lost Highway next.
- Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:48 am
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: movies
- Replies: 16663
- Views: 4694544
Re: movies
Masque of the red death is on the horror channel this afternoon so may check that out. I wonder if they cut films on there because it is still rated a 15 on dvd. So weird to be watching films at set times again after so many years of dvd and streaming. Not used to having to plan ha ha. Brilliant fi...
- Wed Mar 25, 2015 4:12 pm
- Forum: The Bloodstock Arms
- Topic: TV: Current and Recent
- Replies: 6607
- Views: 1857931
Re: TV: Current and Recent
The first season was excellent.