My Top 10 films of the year.
(Admittedly I haven't seen Dredd yet but I doubt I will until next year now).
1. The Avengers/Avengers Assemble/Whatever
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. The Hobbit
4. Skyfall
5. The Muppets
6. Some Guy Who Kills People
7. Ice Age 4
8. Ted
9. Prometheus
10. Cabin in the Woods
Let the lists and the bickering begin...
movies
- Darkweasel
- Denim Demon
- Posts: 14556
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 10:08 pm
- Location: Shakespeare Cuntry
- Contact:
Re: movies
Last edited by Darkweasel on Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Hell Bent for Leather
- Posts: 2871
- Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 5:32 pm
- Location: Birmingham, West Midlands
- Contact:
Re: movies
Mine are:
1. Dark Knight Rises
2. Skyfall
3. Avengers
4. The Hobbit
5. Chronicle
6. The Muppets
7. Hunger Games
8. Headhunters
9. The Amazing Spiderman
10. Dredd
But other notable movies: Rock of Ages, Bourne Legacy, This Means War and The Artist...
1. Dark Knight Rises
2. Skyfall
3. Avengers
4. The Hobbit
5. Chronicle
6. The Muppets
7. Hunger Games
8. Headhunters
9. The Amazing Spiderman
10. Dredd
But other notable movies: Rock of Ages, Bourne Legacy, This Means War and The Artist...
Re: movies
1. Avengers
2. God Bless America
3. The Angels' Share
4. The Cabin in the Woods
5. The Amazing Spiderman
6. The Dark Knight Returns
7. Dredd
8. Cockneys Vs Zombies
9. Ted
10. Moonrise Kingdom
Going to see The Hobbit this week so things may change.
2. God Bless America
3. The Angels' Share
4. The Cabin in the Woods
5. The Amazing Spiderman
6. The Dark Knight Returns
7. Dredd
8. Cockneys Vs Zombies
9. Ted
10. Moonrise Kingdom
Going to see The Hobbit this week so things may change.
- Darkweasel
- Denim Demon
- Posts: 14556
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 10:08 pm
- Location: Shakespeare Cuntry
- Contact:
Re: movies
List already edited due to stupid brain forgetting Skyfall.
- Aaaarrrrgggghhhh
- I am the Law!
- Posts: 4456
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 10:17 am
Re: movies
Christ knows. I'll start a list & edit it & positions later.
1. The Hobbit (BTW, HFR Hobbit is astonishing, no clue what problems people have with it).
2. Avengers
3. Cabin In The Woods
4. Dark Knight
5. Ted
6. Prometheus
7. Dredd
8. Dark Shadows
9. God Bless America
10. Moonrise Kingdom
1. The Hobbit (BTW, HFR Hobbit is astonishing, no clue what problems people have with it).
2. Avengers
3. Cabin In The Woods
4. Dark Knight
5. Ted
6. Prometheus
7. Dredd
8. Dark Shadows
9. God Bless America
10. Moonrise Kingdom
Last edited by Aaaarrrrgggghhhh on Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:56 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Re: movies
1. The Avengers
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Prometheus
4. The Muppets
5. The Amazing Spiderman
6. Ted
7. ParaNorman
8. Cabin In The Woods
9. The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists
10. Dredd
Other notable films I really enjoyed:
Men in Black 3
Frankenweenie
Hunger Games
Taken 2
The Expendables 2
Seeking a Friend For The End of The World
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
American Reunion
21 Jump Street
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Prometheus
4. The Muppets
5. The Amazing Spiderman
6. Ted
7. ParaNorman
8. Cabin In The Woods
9. The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists
10. Dredd
Other notable films I really enjoyed:
Men in Black 3
Frankenweenie
Hunger Games
Taken 2
The Expendables 2
Seeking a Friend For The End of The World
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
American Reunion
21 Jump Street
Buy me a beer at:
8-11/8 - Bloodstock
8-11/8 - Bloodstock
-
- Hell Bent for Leather
- Posts: 2825
- Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 7:30 pm
Re: movies
1. The Avengers
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Skyfall
4. Sinister
5. Frankenweenie
6. Cabin In The Woods
7. Dredd
8. The Hobbit
9. Cockneys Vs zombies
10. ....ummm, just 9 then i guess
worst film of the year was Paranormal Activity 4, utter piece of shit.
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Skyfall
4. Sinister
5. Frankenweenie
6. Cabin In The Woods
7. Dredd
8. The Hobbit
9. Cockneys Vs zombies
10. ....ummm, just 9 then i guess
worst film of the year was Paranormal Activity 4, utter piece of shit.
Re: movies
I've still got to see a few from this year as I bought them to watch over Xmas, like Ted, Bourne Legacy, Cockneys vs Zombies. So I'll compile my list then but The Avengers will be my #1. Nothing has come close to that at all this year.
Re: movies
weird year for me, watched loads of films but not watched many more than once , the animated Batman film was awesome, as was Expendables 2. Loved Avengers Dark Knight Rises was jaw dropping, Skyfall kicked ass, enjoyed John Carter, Safe and Killer Elite, Bourne Legacy and In Time
so lots I've enjoyed really, but I can't put them in an order
so lots I've enjoyed really, but I can't put them in an order
Owen wrote:I must admit that even for you Andy, wanting a paddling pool to see people in bikinis is pretty creepy.
- Darkweasel
- Denim Demon
- Posts: 14556
- Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 10:08 pm
- Location: Shakespeare Cuntry
- Contact:
Re: movies
bloodfiend wrote:worst film of the year was Paranormal Activity 4, utter piece of shit.
Worst 5:
1. Detention
2. V/H/S
3. Inbred
4. Total Recall
5. Piranha 3DD
Re: movies
Darkweasel wrote:bloodfiend wrote:worst film of the year was Paranormal Activity 4, utter piece of shit.
Worst 5:
1. Detention
2. V/H/S
3. Inbred
4. Total Recall
5. Piranha 3DD
I didn't think Inbred was so bad, it gave me a few chuckles. The film I liked the least this year was War Horse, found it insanely boring.
Re: movies
I didn't think Total Recall was a bad film, just unnecessary, I am going to be interested to see the Directors Cut, apparently a different film
Owen wrote:I must admit that even for you Andy, wanting a paddling pool to see people in bikinis is pretty creepy.
-
- Hell Bent for Leather
- Posts: 2871
- Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 5:32 pm
- Location: Birmingham, West Midlands
- Contact:
Re: movies
According to my Flixster account, the lowest rating I've given this year is The Sweeney with a 2, and a couple of 3s in Mirror Mirror, Journey 2, Pirates and Ted...
But I seem not to have rated Total Recall...so I'll give that a 2 too!
But I seem not to have rated Total Recall...so I'll give that a 2 too!
- MetalBeast
- Denim Demon
- Posts: 8867
- Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 12:44 pm
- Location: Nottingham
Re: movies
1. Headhunters
2. Manborg
3. Seven Psychopaths
4. The Avengers
5. Skyfall
6. Wild Bill
7. Sightseers
8. Ted
9. Expendables 2
10. Dark Knight Rises
Honourable mentions to: The Hobbit, Dictator, Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World, The Watch, Dredd, The Raid, Looper, Carnage, The Grey, How I Spent My Summer Vacation, Cabin In The Woods and Men In Black 3
2. Manborg
3. Seven Psychopaths
4. The Avengers
5. Skyfall
6. Wild Bill
7. Sightseers
8. Ted
9. Expendables 2
10. Dark Knight Rises
Honourable mentions to: The Hobbit, Dictator, Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World, The Watch, Dredd, The Raid, Looper, Carnage, The Grey, How I Spent My Summer Vacation, Cabin In The Woods and Men In Black 3
All right, so I MADE a mistake! ONE MISTAKE!
Can't a man start over?! Do I have to keep on PAYING?! HUH?!
Maybe I should make another mistake! ...maybe TWO more!
Can't a man start over?! Do I have to keep on PAYING?! HUH?!
Maybe I should make another mistake! ...maybe TWO more!
Re: movies
Jobdone wrote:The Mist.
Adapted from a Steven King novel by the same man that adapted Shawshank and Green Mile, a tale of a bunch of people trapped in a small town food mart whilst mist rolls across the town.
Turns out there's stuff in the mist. Turns out that shit wants to fuck you up.
And great examination of human nature, and giant fucking alien bug thingies, and a horrifying spider scene that had me shaking for some minutes afterwards because it combined two of my greatest phobias.
And the ending? Fucking intense and spectacular.
8/10.
The ending is possibly the bleakest thing ever, it's brilliant